Georgia Employment Screening Background Check Services
[…] Contact the State’s criminal justice agency (Bureau of Investigation, State Police, etc.) to obtain information on requirements and fees. Requirements may be listed on the agency’s website.
How do I obtain a copy of my national criminal history record?
Individuals can obtain a copy of their national criminal history record from the FBI. In order to receive a copy of your FBI record for personal, employment, or international work requirements, please visit the FBI website.
What is Georgia’s First Offender Act (FOA)?
Per Georgia law (O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60), “upon a verdict or plea of guilty or nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, the court may, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as a first offender.