EMPLOYMENT BACKGROUND CHECKS
[…] (3) recklessly disclosed false information; or (4) disclosed information the disclosure of which was prohibited by law.

Rhode Island
Employer can provide fair and unbiased information about an employee or former employee’s gob performance at the request of the employee or prospective employer if they are acting in good faith.

So long as the employer does not provide knowingly false, deliberately misleading information nor provide it for malicious purpose, then the employer providing the reference is immune from civil liability for the disclosure. (RI §28-6, 4-1)

South Carolina
Section 41-1-65 of the South Carolina Code of Laws addresses this situation and provides, in part: Unless otherwise provided by law, an employer who responds in writing to a written request concerning a current employee or former employee from a prospective employer of that employee shall be immune from civil liability for disclosure of the following information to which an employee or former employee may have access:

(1) written employee evaluations;
(2) official personnel notices that formally record the reasons for separation;
(3) whether the employee was voluntarily or involuntarily released from service and the reason for the separation; and
(4) information about job performance.
(D) This protection and immunity shall not apply where an employer knowingly or recklessly releases or discloses false information.

South Dakota
Employer is not liable when it discloses in writing, information about the job performance of a current or former employee to a prospective employer on a written request. Any such request must be made available to the former employee at their written request.