New York Employment Background Checks
[…] 2 N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-109(e).
3 The NYCHRL prohibits unlawful discriminatory practices in employment and covers entities including employers, labor organizations, employment agencies, joint labor-management committee controlling apprentice training programs, or any employee or agent thereof. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1).
Under the NYCHRL: “The term ‘employer’ does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in the employ of such employer,” except claims for gender-based harassment apply to employers of all sizes.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102. With regards to counting employees, “natural persons employed as independent contractors to carry out work in furtherance of an employer’s business enterprise who are not themselves employers shall be counted as persons in the employ of such employer.”
Id. “The term ‘employment agency’ includes any person undertaking to procure employees or opportunities to work.” Id.